Privacy Policy

The Independent Children’s Homes Association collects certain information or data about you as members of the Association.

When, how and what kind of personal data do we collect?

When you access and browse the icha.org.uk website (including when you register for an event or fill in contact forms on our websites or sign up to our email alerts) you may give us information about yourself.

This information can include:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Job title
  • Other personal Information (when filling in free text boxes)

Our use of your personal information

We use the personal information that you provide to us to provide access to our services, including to ensure that when you enquire about membership or require us to contact you, we are able to do so. We use this information to improve the site by monitoring how you use it, gather feedback, send bulletins and provide information about local services.

From time to time, we may contact you to tell you about new services, news or events that may be relevant to you, in order to fulfil our contractual obligations to you. We may provide information about partners/sponsors and their contact details in our Legitimate Interest.

We use your personal information to provide you with the information you ask for. We may also use your information in our legitimate interest to administer our sites and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, research, statistical and survey purposes, including notifying you about changes to our service. In addition, we may handle any non-sensitive personal data for our legitimate purposes. We will not sell your details to any third parties or use your data in any other way than those listed above.

Security of personal information

We use administrative, technical, and physical measures to safeguard personal information against loss, theft and unauthorised uses, access or modifications.

Third party websites and apps

Our website may contain links to and from third party websites, such as various regulatory bodies, sponsors and partners. Please note that if you follow a link to any of these websites that they will have their own terms of use and privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility of liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or apps.

Where your data is stored

We store your data on secure servers in the European Economic Area (EEA).

Your rights

Data protection legislation states that you have the following qualified rights regarding your personal data:

  • Access – you may request we provide you with the data we hold
  • Rectification – you may request we correct any inaccurate data
  • Erasure – you may request we erase your data
  • Restriction – you may request we stop processing your data but retain it and you have the right to object to the use of your personal data
  • Portability – you may request we provide you or a nominated party with your data in a commonly used, structured and machine-readable format

At the conclusion of all relevant retention periods, physical documents containing your personal data will be shredded, and all personal data held electronically will be deleted.

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with a Supervisory Authority, for example the Information Commissioner’s Office

You can exercise your rights in relation to the personal data collected on this website at any time by using the postal address above or by contacting admin@icha.org.uk

Contact Us

If you have any enquiry relating to your personal information, you can do so by sending an e-mail to us at admin@icha.org.uk